CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233

Ms. Kelly Stankey
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.
One Ashley Way
Arcadia, WI 54612

RE: The tariff classification of plastic headboard and footboard inserts from China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Stankey:

In your letter dated February 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted literature for five plastic inserts. The first, item number 03837, is described as the “B258-55 Left Plastic Headboard Insert” while item 03994 is described as the “B258-55 Right Plastic Headboard Insert”. Both are plastic inserts with pre-drilled holes that are attached to the headboards with bolts.

Item number 01031 is described as the “B235 Plastic Mirror/Headboard Insert”. It is a plastic insert with pre-drilled holes that is attached to the headboard or mirror with bolts. Item number 05276 is described as the “B400-65 Queen Bookcase Headboard Plastic Insert”. It is a plastic insert with pre-drilled holes that is attached to the headboard with bolts. The fifth, item number 05343, is described as the “B400-69 King Bookcase Headboard Plastic Insert”. It is a plastic insert with pre-drilled holes that is attached to the headboard with bolts.

The applicable subheading for the plastic inserts will be 9403.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof, Parts, Other, Of Rubber or plastics, Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division